#brandnewdrive

privacy policy

1. Introduction

We at “Drogheda Motor Show” (the “Drogheda Motor Show” is the organising committee, made up of the 2019 participating motor dealers and event supporters, which collaborate to deliver the Drogheda Motor Show event) respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of information collected

We retain two types of information –

“Personal Data” This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, email address, user IP addresses and telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data” Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregated basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

3. Purposes for which we hold your information

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: (a) to establish which dealership you would like to take a test drive with and when, (b) to provide that specific dealership personnel only with your contact information so the booking can be confirmed with you personally, and (c) to comply with our obligations arising under legislation, or regulatory requirements.

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies
This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites. Our cookies will record a unique identifier which is used by our analytics software (Google Analytics) to track visitors to our site.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other uses of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include Google.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to process your test drive request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Security

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

6. Updating, verifying and deleting Personal Data

Your Personal Data will only be held for the purpose and duration it was collected for, i.e. to assist the arrangement of a test drive with one of the 10 participating motor dealerships in Drogheda.

7. Changes to the website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we collect it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

home

IN ASSOCIATION WITH

supported by

PARTICIPATING DEALERSHIPS